Privacy Policy

Introduction

Star Investing take its privacy obligations seriously and is committed to ensuring that it handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

This policy sets out how Star Investing collects personal information. It also describes how it collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information.

Generally, Star Investing does not release personal information except in accordance with this policy. However, in response to a legal requirement, in the case of an emergency or in exceptional circumstances the owners of Star Investing may authorise the release of personal information. In all other circumstances this policy governs the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

What is ‘personal information’?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

Collection of your personal information

Star Investing may collect personal information including your name and email address and information reasonably necessary for Star Investing to provide services to you and information which is otherwise reasonably necessary for Star Investing to carry out its functions and activities.

Star Investing may make a record of your visit to its website and log your visit for statistical and business purposes. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited and the type of browser used.

If you send an email to Star Investing, Star Investing will record your email address. Star Investing will only use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided and otherwise in accordance with this policy.

Cookies are small files of information which save and retrieve information about your visit to a website. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie it is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. If you want to do this you should contact your internet service provider.

If this website uses a cookie to deliver content that Star Investing considers will interest you, the cookie may also be used for authentication. Please be aware that Star Investing is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to its website.
Where Star Investing collects personal information, it is collected for its business purposes, which are detailed generally on its website at www.starinvesting.com.au/about-us

Star Investing generally collects personal information directly from you when you communicate with Star Investing. However, there may be circumstances where Star Investing collects information about you from third parties or via other methods.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Subject to this policy, Star Investing will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which you provided it. Star Investing will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose without your consent, or unless you would reasonably expect Star Investing to use or disclose it for that secondary purpose (and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose). You may give Star Investing your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

In addition, Star Investing may use or disclose your personal information:
(a) in response to a legal requirement;
(b) where required or authorised by or under an Australian law (including the Act) or court or tribunal order;
(c) if Star Investing reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is:
(i) reasonably necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
(ii) necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;
(iii) necessary in order to take appropriate action where Star Investing ad has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to its functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; or
(iv) reasonably necessary in order to locate a person reported as missing;
(d) if the assets and operations of Star Investing’s business are transferred to another party as a going concern; or
(e) if reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim, or for the purposes of confidential alternative dispute resolution.

Star Investing may from time to time send you marketing material that it considers will be useful to you. Star Investing may also send you material about its activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can notify Star Investing and the material will no longer be sent to you. This does not apply to information that Star Investing is legally required to send. In addition, if you have subscribed on this website to receive material from Star Investing by email, and you no longer wish to receive such material, you can select “unsubscribe” in any email containing the material and the material will no longer be sent to you.

Depending on the purpose for which it was provided, your personal information may be disclosed to external service providers and any other person authorised by you. Star Investing may also share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for research and analysis, demographic profiling, and other similar purposes.

Disclosure overseas

If reasonably required for the purpose for which you have disclosed your personal information, Star Investing may send your personal information overseas.

Storage and security of your personal information

Star Investing may hold your personal information in a number of different formats, including (but not limited to) software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage. Star Investing takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse, including the operation of secure data networks designed to protect your privacy and security.

Sensitive personal information

Star Investing does not collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the Act (including information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history) unless it is reasonably required for the purposes of providing its services to you. If Star Investing holds any sensitive personal information about you, that information will only be used and disclosed by Star Investing for the purpose that it was collected or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may request access to your personal information at any time that Star Investing holds by contacting Star Investing at info@starinvesting.com.au. Star Investing will process your request within a reasonable time, and if Star Investing is unable to give you a copy of the information, you will be notified of the sort of information that Star Investing holds about you or give you the reasons why your request has been refused.

Complaints about privacy

Please notify Star Investing at info@starinvesting.com.au if you have any complaints relating to Star Investing’s handling of your personal information. Star Investing will investigate all complaints and respond to you within a reasonable time.

Changes to this policy

Star Investing may amend this policy from time to time, and the updated policy will be published on this website.

Contact details and further information

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or to access or correct your personal information, please contact Star Investing at info@starinvesting.com.au. For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.